Login

22 Aug 2006

ANA presents awards to top exhibitors at the 2006 World's Fair of Money

News | ANA Official Post | jfletcher

ANA PRESENTS AWARDS TO TOP EXHIBITORS AT THE 2006 WORLD’S FAIR OF MONEY 

DENVER – The American Numismatic Association presented 62 competitive exhibit awards at its 115th Anniversary Convention in Denver this past week. 

Forty-nine exhibitors of all ages and experience levels, showing 78 exhibits, competed in this year's program. There also were 10 noncompetitive exhibitors showing 14 exhibits. Steven J. D'Ippolito won the show’s coveted Howland Wood Memorial Award for Best-in-Show for his exhibit "A Selection of Romanov Portrait Rubles." The first runner-up was William H. 

Cowburn, Jr. for "A Transitional Proof 1876 Trade Dollar”; second runner-up was Ellis Corets for "The State of Israel Anniversary of Independence Commemoratives 1958-1980." 

Nancy W. Green won the Thos. H. Law Award for First-Time Exhibitors for her "Libraries & Numismatics, or How One Collector Found a Niche." The Rodger E. Hershey Memorial People’s Choice Exhibit Award, selected by those attending the show, was given to YN William Robins for “In the Pockets of a Pikes Peak Prospector.” 

The Derek Pobjoy Award for best exhibit of modern circulating commemorative coins was presented to YN Josh Wadsworth for "Fun with State Quarters." 

The following class exhibit awards were presented: 

Class 1: United States Coins – Lelan G. Rogers Memorial (for all United States coins and patterns and all coinage or trade tokens used in pre-Federal America, except gold) 
  • First Place – William H. Cowburn Jr. for "A Transitional Proof 1876 Trade Dollar." 
  • Second Place – Carl B. Waltz Jr. for "A United States Dollar Type Set." 
  • Third Place – Douglas L. Whenry for "Bison/Buffalo." 

Class 2: United States Paper Money – Sidney W. Smith Memorial (for all paper money and bonds issued by the United States government, including military currency but excluding items covered by class 6. Essays, proofs, and souvenir cards of items in this class may also be shown in this class) 
  • First Place – Bruce E. Benoit for "United States Small Size $1 Federal Reserve Note." 
  • Second Place – Joseph Ridder for "Thomas A. Hendricks." 

Class 3: Medals – Burton Saxton Memorial (for medallic items not used as a medium of exchange, or not having trade value) 
  • First Place – Donald Dool for "Images of Jose de San Martin, Medals based on Four Portraits of San Martin." 
  • Second Place – Robert Rhue for "Pedley-Ryan Dollars -- 1933." Third Place – Thomas Sebring for "The 124 Patriots of Ireland Medal." 

Class 4: Tokens – B.P. Wright Memorial (for items, including encased postage, issued unofficially as a medium of exchange for goods and services or for advertising purposes, but excluding American colonial items included in class 1. Includes substances used in lieu of metal) 
  • First Place – Robert Rhue for "Hawaiian Plantation and Related Tokens." 
  • Second Place – J. Eric Holcomb for "A Brief Introduction to Conder Tokens." 

Class 5: Military Medals, Decorations, Orders & Badges – George Bauer Memorial (for the items stated, convention badges, and badges issued by fraternal orders or other organizations. Excluded are Masonic pennies, tokens, and non-badge type medals, and non-wearable medals commemorating military persons, places, or events that are included in other classes) 
  • First Place – Anthony Tumonis for "Pre-World War II Estonian Fireman Decorations." 
  • Second Place – Gerald Grzenda for "A Bomber Pilot's Medals." 
  • Third Place – Thomas E. Klunzinger for "The Medal of a Presidential Scholar." 

Class 6: Obsolete Paper Money Issued in the United States – William Donovan Memorial (for Colonial, Continental, and Confederate paper money, state and private bank notes and bonds, college currency, scrip, and stock certificates) 
  • First Place – John W. Wilson for "Scovill Manufacturing Co." 
  • Second – Bruce E. Benoit for "Just Checking – A Collection of Paper History." 
  • Third Place – Ellis Corets for "Original Stock Certificate of the Second Bank of the United States." 

Class 7: Coins Issued Prior to A.D. 1500 – Dr. Charles W. Crowe Memorial (for coins, including gold, issued by any government before 1500 A.D.) 
  • First Place – Sam Spiegel for "The ANA David R. Cervin Ancient Coin Project." 
  • Second Place – Richard M. Costello for "Travels Through Time: 28 Centuries of Coinage." 
  • Third Place – Thomas E. Klunzinger for "A Long-Cross Penny of Aethelred II." 

Class 8: Foreign Coins Issued A.D. 1500 and Later – John S. Davenport Memorial (for coins, other than gold, issued 1500 A.D. and later by any foreign government) 
  • First Place – Donald H. Dool for "The 'Kipper and Wipper' Era – Debasement of German Coinage During the 30 Year's War." 
  • Second Place – Norman J. Cochrane for "The Netherlands Overseas 3 Gulden Coins." 
  • Third Place – Thomas E. Klunzinger for "Circulating Type Coins of 1956." 

Class 9: Foreign Paper Money – Robert J. Leuver (for paper money of any kind, including scrip, bonds, and stock certificates, issued in any foreign country, except United States military currencies) 
  • First Place – Nancy Wilson for "Ming Dynasty Notes." 

Class 10: U.S. Gold Coins – Gaston DiBello Memorial (for United States gold coins, including Carolina, Georgia and western private issues) 
  • First Place – Jim Wells for "Gold Dollar Firsts." 
  • Second Place – Kenneth R. Hill for "An Oregon Exchange Company 5D. Gold Piece." 
  • Third Place – Gerald L. Kochel for "Gold Coins of the Charlotte Mint." 

Class 11: Foreign Gold Coins – Melvin and Leona Kohl Memorial (for all foreign gold coins) First Place – Thomas E. Klunzinger for "The Six-Headed Coin of Byzantium." 

Class 12: Latin American Numismatics – Henry Christensen Memorial (for all Latin American coins including proclamations and gold coins, patterns, tokens, medals, paper money, bonds, stock certificates, and other numismatic material) 
  • First Place – Thomas Sebring for "Shipwreck Coins and the Sea." 
  • Second Place – Bruce E. Benoit for "A Selection of Silver Reales Under the Reign of Phillip V." 
  • Third Place – Emmett McDonald for "Guatemala-Silver Crown Types, 1733-1925." 

Class 13: Canadian Coins and Currency – John Jay Pittman Sr. Memorial (for all Canadian coins including gold, patterns, tokens, medals, paper money, bonds, stock certificates, and other numismatic material) 
  • First Place – Katie Heinrich for "Without the Grace of God." 
  • Second Place – Emmett McDonald for "Ottawa Mint-Gold Coin Types, 1908-1919." 

Class 14: General or Specialized – IPC Print Services (for hobo nickels, wooden money, political buttons and insignia, and other numismatic material not covered in other classes or covered by more than one class) 
  • First Place – Sam Deep for "101 Ways to Collect." 
  • Second Place – Nancy W. Green for "Libraries & Numismatics, or How One Collector Found a Niche." 
  • Third Place – Robert Rhue for "A Complete Collection of North American 'Horsecar' Transportation Tokens." 

Class 15: Private Mint Issues since 1960 – American Numismatic Association (for all numismatic material issued by a private mint of any country, including philatelic-numismatic covers, except that no denominated coins may be exhibited in this class) 
  • First Place – Ellis H. Corets for "The Fossil Collection." 
  • Second Place – Oded Paz for "Unrecognized States Numismatics-World of Fun." 

Class 16: Western Americana – William C. Henderson Memorial (for all numismatic material issued or used in areas of the United States west of the Mississippi River, excluding Hawaii and Pacific territories) 
  • First Place – William Robins for "In the Pockets of a Pikes Peak Prospector." 
  • Second Place – Emmett McDonald for "Guatemala-Silver Crown Types, 1733-1925." 
  • Third Place – Phil Iversen for "Evolution of the Denver Mint." 

Class 17: Numismatic Errors and Error Varieties – Numismatic Error Collectors (Any numismatic material mis-struck or misprinted by the producer, including varieties caused by die or plate deterioration or damage. Items mutilated or altered after production are excluded) 
  • First Place – no exhibit 
  • Second Place – Bruce Spence for "Notes Gone Bad: Errors on United States Paper Currency." 

Class 18: Love Tokens – Love Token Society (Any material relating to numismatics that is peculiar to or of special interest to the geographic area in which the exhibit is being presented) 
  • No exhibits 

Class 19: Local Interest Numismatics – Fred Cihon (for any material relating to numismatics that is peculiar to or of special interest to the geographic area in which the exhibit is being presented) 
  • First Place – John R. Eshbach for "A Denver Souvenir." 
  • Second Place – Joseph Ridder for "The Federal Denver." 
  • Third Place – George Fitzgerald for "Back Home Again In Indiana." 

Class 20: Issues of the Government of Israel – Menachem Chaim and Simcha Tova—Mizel Memorial (for coins, medals, tokens, paper money, and bonds issued by the government of Israel or by the Israel Government Coins and Medals Corporation, Ltd. from 1948 to date) 
  • First Place – Ellis Corets for "The State of Israel Anniversary of Independence Commemoratives 1958-1980." 
  • Second Place – David Provost for "Coin-Medals of Historical Cities in Israel." 
  • Third Place – Simcha Laib Kuritzky for "Creating Modern Israel." 

Class 21: Primitive, Odd and Curious Money – Robert Hendershott (for media of exchange used in carrying out purchases and business transactions by primitive people and later by others as they progressed from barter to coins, or other items generally accepted as primitive or odd and curious currencies) 
  • First Place – Kay Edgerton Lenker for "Two Ming Notes." 

Class 22: Numismatic Literature – Aaron Feldman Memorial (for printed and Manuscript, published or unpublished, literature dealing with any numismatic subject) 
  • First Place – John R. Eshbach for "The Numismatic Publications of Charles Trissler Steigerwalt." 
  • Second Place – Norman J.Cochrane for "A Numismatic Mystery: How Can a Coin be in Two 
  • Places at the Same Time?" 

Class 23: Casino Chips and Gaming Tokens – Archie A. Black (for items of all types and materials used as gaming pieces, including traditional and non-traditional tokens and other money substitutes, and including tokens used in military clubs) 
  • First Place – Gerald R. Birl for "A Selection of Roulette Chips from Native American Casinos." 

Class 24: Elongated Coins – Dottie Dow (for souvenirs created using an elongating machine, whether the underlying piece is a coin, token, medal, or blank planchet) 
  • First Place – Raymond W. Dillard for "Kewpie Dolls on Elongated Coins." 
  • Second Place – Larry White for "TEC Enameled Convention Badges." 
  • Third Place – Steven A. Middleton for "Columbian Exposition Elongated Coins." 

Class 25: Asian Numismatics – William B. Warden Jr. Memorial (for all numismatic material issued or used in areas from the Dardanelles east to the Bering Strait and south to, but excluding, Australia and New Zealand) 
  • First Place – Simcha Laib Kuritzky for "Tan Seng Yong's Tiger Commemeratives - Singapore 1986." 
  • Second Place – Emmett McDonald for "US Mint Philadelphia USA-Gold for Oil." 

2006 ANA YOUNG NUMISMATISTS EXHIBIT AWARDS 
The ANA also presented nine competitive exhibit awards for Young Numismatists, age 17 and younger, at the World’s Fair of Money. The Charles H. Wolfe Sr. Memorial Award for YN Best-in-Show exhibit was presented to Sam Spiegel for his exhibit "The ANA David R. Cervin Ancient Coin Project." 

The following class exhibit awards were presented: 

Class Y1: United States Coins – Edgerton-Lenker (for all U.S. coins and patterns, including Colonial) 
  • First Place – Cole Scheneweck for "The Third Side: The Edge of the Coin." 
  • Second Place – Parker Knight III for "Attractive Characteristics of Morgan Dollars." 
  • Third Place – Parker Knight III for "The Gold Coins of 1913." 

Class Y2: Foreign Coins – James L. Betton Memorial (for coins of any foreign country, including gold) 
  • First Place – Katie Heinrich for "Without the Grace of God." 
  • Second Place – Cole Scheneweck for "The Coins of the Eastern Caribbean Union." 
  • Third Place – Torrey Scheneweck for "Island Nations: Proof Coins of the Cook and British Virgin Islands." 

Class Y3: Paper Money – Kagin Family (for United States and foreign paper money and paper numismatica) 
  • no exhibits 

Class Y4: Melissa Van Grover (for exhibiting excellence) 
  • First Place – William Robins for "In the Pockets of a Pikes Peak Prospector." 

Class Y5: Medals and Tokens – Charles "Cheech" Litman Memorial (for medals and tokens of all countries) 
  • no exhibits 

Class Y6: Medieval and Ancient – Charles H. Wolfe Sr. Memorial (for medieval, ancient and related numismatic material) 
  • First Place – Sam Spiegel for "The ANA David R. Cervin Ancient Coin Project" 

Class Y7: Errors and Varieties – Alan Herbert (for all types of error and variety material from all countries) 
  • no exhibits 

Originally Release Date: August 22, 2006
ANA Contacts: Phone: 719-482-9864
                            Email: beeton@money.org

Comments

We use cookies to provide users the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you agree to receive all cookies on money.org. You may disable cookies at any time using your internet browser configuration. By continuing to use this website, you agree to our privacy policy and terms of use. To learn more about how we use cookies and to review our privacy policy, click here.